Oirase Brewery

What kind of brewery is Oirase Brewery?

hop excitedHop Bro

Oirase Brewery was founded in 1997, so it has been a real veteran in Aomori's craft beer scene for quite a while.

mugi surprisedMugi

More than a quarter century! It's a long-established brewery. Who makes it?

hop proudHop Bro

Head brewer Hiroshi Suzuki. He originally worked for the Towadako Furusato Revitalization Corporation, and as part of a mission to learn beer-brewing techniques, he studied in Germany and the Czech Republic. He brought back Czech-trained skills and launched Oirase Brewery.

mugi thinkingMugi

A local-revitalization employee studying in the Czech Republic and becoming a brewer really takes regional development to another level.

hop excitedHop Bro

That's why the styles are so authentically European. The standard Pilsner is Czech-style with a crisp finish; the Dark Lager is Bavarian-style with roasted aroma and rich body; the Amber Lager is Vienna-style; and the Weizen is fruity with little bitterness.

mugi happyMugi

There are four classic beers made with authentic know-how. Anything else unusual?

hop happyHop Bro

"Seiten no Hekireki" is a beer made with Aomori's brand rice; "Awawa-" is a fruit ale with the aroma of apples and just 3% alcohol, so it's light. They also release a limited-time "S.P.L" IPL, a lager with citrus and tropical notes.

mugi surprisedMugi

Wow! Even though it's an old brewery, it still puts out bold limited releases. Where is the brewery located?

hop normalHop Bro

It's inside the roadside station "Oirase Roman Park," and there's a restaurant attached. You can drink the beer with pizza baked in a stone oven handmade by artisans from Tsugaru Kanayama Ware. The brewing water comes from underground springs in Hakkoda, sourced from the headwaters of the Oirase Stream.

mugi movedMugi

Stone-oven pizza and beer brewed with Oirase water! That's worth making a special trip to Towada for.

hop excitedHop Bro

It looks like they also hold a March Saturday-night event called "OIRASE Saturday Night," so you can enjoy a special experience drinking at the brewery after dark.

Signature beers: PilsnerDark LagerWeizenSeiten no HekirekiAwawa-S.P.L. (IPL)
OIRASE Brewery Announces Its October Event Pop-Up Schedule
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

OIRASE Brewery Announces Its October Event Pop-Up Schedule

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery Announces d-iZe for Oktoberfest 2026 Stage
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery Announces d-iZe for Oktoberfest 2026 Stage

Aomori Towada City
HanaKana & Friends to Perform at Oirase Brewery’s Oktoberfest
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

HanaKana & Friends to Perform at Oirase Brewery’s Oktoberfest

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery Announces Stage Lineup for Oktoberfest 2026 on September 19–20
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery Announces Stage Lineup for Oktoberfest 2026 on September 19–20

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery to Feature Yosakoi Team Ringou at Its 2026 Oktoberfest
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery to Feature Yosakoi Team Ringou at Its 2026 Oktoberfest

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery Announces Live Stage Lineup for Oktoberfest 2026
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery Announces Live Stage Lineup for Oktoberfest 2026

Aomori Towada City
OIRASE Brewery Introduces Stage Performers for an Upcoming Event
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

OIRASE Brewery Introduces Stage Performers for an Upcoming Event

Aomori Towada City
OIRASE Brewery to Join the Aomori Port Kurashi Marche
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

OIRASE Brewery to Join the Aomori Port Kurashi Marche

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery to Join a Craft Beer Event as a Vendor
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery to Join a Craft Beer Event as a Vendor

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery Introduces Shikisai-kan for Oktoberfest 2026
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery Introduces Shikisai-kan for Oktoberfest 2026

Aomori Towada City
OIRASE BEER Introduces Tomomaru Karaage for Oktoberfest 2026
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

OIRASE BEER Introduces Tomomaru Karaage for Oktoberfest 2026

Aomori Towada City
OIRASE BEER spotlights Tosa-Shimizu straw grilling for Oktoberfest 2026
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

OIRASE BEER spotlights Tosa-Shimizu straw grilling for Oktoberfest 2026

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery introduces Tasei Kitchen for Oktoberfest 2026
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery introduces Tasei Kitchen for Oktoberfest 2026

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery Introduces Bakudan Yaki Honpo Hachinohe CC for Oktoberfest 2026
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery Introduces Bakudan Yaki Honpo Hachinohe CC for Oktoberfest 2026

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery spotlights Be Easy Brewing for Oktoberfest 2026
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery spotlights Be Easy Brewing for Oktoberfest 2026

Aomori Towada City
OIRASE BEER spotlights KANEKU BREWERY for Oktoberfest 2026
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

OIRASE BEER spotlights KANEKU BREWERY for Oktoberfest 2026

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery highlights Genta-tare fried chicken at its restaurant
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery highlights Genta-tare fried chicken at its restaurant

Aomori Towada City
OIRASE Brewery highlights a white pizza with nagaimo and scallops, plus a June 27 event
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

OIRASE Brewery highlights a white pizza with nagaimo and scallops, plus a June 27 event

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery Introduces a Towada Barayaki Plate Menu
BreweryOirase Brewery Seasonal

Oirase Brewery Introduces a Towada Barayaki Plate Menu

Aomori Towada City
Oirase Brewery to Hold Nighttime Event "OIRASE Saturday Night" on May 23
BreweryOirase Brewery Event

Oirase Brewery to Hold Nighttime Event "OIRASE Saturday Night" on May 23

Aomori Towada City

articles about bars serving beers from Oirase Brewery

Towada craft beer spots in